2024 Canadian Outdoor Archery Championships

August 2 – 10, 2024, Fredericton, NB
Schedule of Events (as of Jan 31, 2024 and subject to change)
Practice fields open before and during most daily events unless posted otherwise
Date Time Event Location
Friday August 2 09:00 – 11:00 Course Inspection  
  13:00 – 18:00 3D Registration Check-in & Inspection Killarney Lake Park
  13:00 – 18:00 3D Open Practice Killarney Lake Park
  18:30 – 20:30 Welcome event Killarney Lake Park
       
       
Saturday August 3 08:00 – 09:30 Registration Check-in & Inspection Killarney Lake Park
  08:00 – 14:00 Practice Range open Killarney Lake Park
  08:30 – 09:00 Opening Ceremony & Technical meeting Killarney Lake Park
  09:00 – 12:30 3D Qualification Round 1  – (20 targets) Killarney Lake Park – Course A,B,C
  13:30 – 17:00 3D Qualification Round 2 – (20 targets) Killarney Lake Park – Course A,B,C
       
Sunday August 4 08:00 – 14:00 Open Practice Killarney Lake Park
  08:30 – 12:00 3D Qualification Round 3 – (20 targets) Killarney Lake Park – Course A,B,C
  12:30 – 16:00 Mixed Team Event Killarney Lake Park
  16:30 Awards Killarney Lake Park
       
Monday August 5 08:00 – 13:00 Practice Range Open Killarney Lake Park
  08:30 – 12:00 Elimination and Final (group A) Killarney Lake Park
  12:15 – 12:30 Awards Killarney Lake Park
  13:00 – 15:30 Elimination and Final (group B) Killarney Lake Park
  15:30 – 16:00 Awards and closing Killarney Lake Park
       
Tuesday August 6 08:00 – 12:00 Field Registration Check-in Killarney Lake Park
  08:30 – 12:00 Practice Range Open and Equipment Inspection Killarney Lake Park
  12:15 – 12:45 Opening and Field Information meeting Killarney Lake Park
  12:45 – 13:00 Athletes report to targets Killarney Lake Park
  13:00 – 16:00 Field Qualification Round – Compound/Barebow/Recurve (12/12) Killarney Lake Park
       
Wednesday August 7 08:00 – 13:00 Practice Range Open Killarney Lake Park
  9:15 – 9:30 Athletes report to targets Killarney Lake Park
  9:30 – 14:00 Field Shoot up and final  Killarney Lake Park
  14:30 – 15:30 Awards Killarney Lake Park
       
Thursday August 8 09:00 – 14:30 Target Registration check-in and Inspection Leo Hayes Soccer Field
  11:00 – 11:30 Athlete Information Meeting Leo Hayes Soccer Field
  11:30 – 14:30 Official Practice and Equipment Inspection Leo Hayes Soccer Field
  14:30 – 14:45 Fred Usher Technical Meeting  
  14:45 – 15:00 Opening Ceremonies Leo Hayes Soccer Field
  15:00 – 18:00 Fred Usher Cup and Awards Leo Hayes Soccer Field
       
       
Friday August 9 07:30 – 08:00 Target Registration Check-in & Inspection Leo Hayes Soccer Field 
  08:00 – 11:45 Qualification Round Compound – 3 ends of practice followed by scoring Leo Hayes Soccer Field 
  12:00 – 15:45 Qualification Round Recurve/Barebow Leo Hayes Soccer Field 
  16:15 – 18:30 Recurve and Barebow elimination rounds (categories to be confirmed) Leo Hayes Soccer Field 
       
Saturday August 10 08:30 – 16:00 Match play, beginning with 3 ends of practice for the first set of matches) Leo Hayes Soccer Field
  16:30 Medals – on field BBQ social    
       
Sunday August 11   Departures