2023 Canadian Outdoor Archery Championships

August 4-13th 2023, Cranbrook and Victoria BC

Schedule of Events *Subject to Change

3D Live Information System: TBD
Field Championships Live Information System: TBD
Target Live Information System: TBD

Practice fields open before and during most daily events unless posted otherwise
Date Time Event Location
Friday August 4th  11:00 – 19:00 3D Registration Check-in & Inspection Cranbrook, BC
  11:00 – 19:00 3D Open Practice Cranbrook, BC
       
       
       
Saturday August 5th 08:00 – 09:30 Registration Check-in & Inspection Cranbrook, BC
  08:00 – 09:30 Open Practice  Cranbrook, BC
  10:00 – 10:30 Opening Ceremony & Technical meeting Cranbrook, BC
  11:00 – 14:00 3D Qualification Round 1  – Flight 1 Cranbrook, BC
      Cranbrook, BC
       
Sunday August 6th 08:00 – 14:00 Open Practice Cranbrook, BC
  09:00 – 12:00 3D Qualification Round 2 – Flight 1 Cranbrook, BC
  13:30 – 16:30

Last Chance Shootoff

Cranbrook, BC
  18:00 – 21:00 Banquet Cranbrook, BC
       
Monday August 7th 09:00 – 11:00  Open Practice Cranbrook, BC
  11:30 – 16:00 Shoot up Elimination and Final Cranbrook, BC
  16:00 – 16:30 Awards and Closing Cranbrook, BC
  15:30 – 19:00 Field Registration Check-in & Inspection  
  15:30 – 19:00 Field Open Practice Victoria, BC
       
Tuesday August 8th 8:00 – 9:30 Field Registration Check-in & Inspection Victoria, BC
  8:00 – 12:30 Field Open Practice Victoria, BC
  12:30 – 13:00 Field Opening and technical meeting Victoria, BC
  13:00 – 16:30 Field Qualification Round – Compound/Barebow/Recurve (12/12) Victoria, BC
      Victoria, BC
       
Wednesday August 9th 8:00 – 11:00 Field Open Practice Victoria, BC
  12:00 – 15:00 Field Shoot up and final  Victoria, BC
  15:00 – 16:00 Field Awards Victoria, BC
  17:00 – 19:00  BBQ Social Kinsmen Field House Victoria, BC
       
Thursday August 10th 09:00 – 13:00 Target Registration check-in and Inspection Victoria, BC
  11:00 – 11:30 Team leaders meeting – Kinsmen Field House Victoria, BC
  11:30- 13:15 Open Practice – Juan de Fuca Lower Soccer Fields Victoria, BC
  13:30 – 14:00 Opening Ceremonies and Technical Meeting Victoria, BC
  14:00 – 17:00 Fred Usher Cup and Awards Victoria, BC
  17:30 – 19:00  Target Registration check-in and Inspection,
Target Open practice
Victoria, BC
       
Friday August 11th 8:00 – 8:30 Target Registration Check-in & Inspection Victoria, BC
  8:00 – 11:45 Qualification Round Compound
(3 ends of practice followed by scoring)
Victoria, BC
  12:00 – 15:45 Qualification Round Recurve/Barebow Victoria, BC
  16:15 – 18:30 1/16th Round Recurve Sr Men 
1/8th Round Recurve Senior Men, Recurve SR. Women, Recurve Jr Men, Recurve Jr. Women, Recurve Cadet Women 
Victoria, BC
       
Saturday August 12th 08:30- 9:00 Target Open Practice  Victoria, BC
  9:00 – 11:15

Individual Eliminations through to medal matches for:

● Compound U13 Men
● Compound U21 Men
● Compound Men
● Compound Women
● Compound 50+ Men
● Compound 50+ Women
● Barebow 50+ Men
● Recurve 50+ Men
● Recurve U18 Men
● Recurve U18 Women
● Compound U21 Women
● Compound U18 Men
● Recurve Master 50 Women
● Compound U18 Women
● Barebow Men (21+)

Victoria, BC
  11:30 Official Practice for categories scoring at 12 pm (below) Victoria, BC
  12:00 – 16:00

Individual Eliminations through to medal matches for:

● Recurve U21 Women
● Recurve Women 21+
● Recurve Men 21+
● Recurve U21 Men

 

Victoria, BC
  18:00 Medals – On Field after event Victoria, BC
Sunday August 13th   Departures